When applying for visa, please, be advised that the permission to enter the Russian Federation is a courtesy of the State.

In accordance with the International Law, the Consular Department in certain cases reserves the right to consider your visa applications as long as it feels necessary.

Visa can be denied if the Consular Department has serious reasons to believe that the Applicant’s visit to the Russian Federation is not desirable, and the disclosure of the reason for the denial can be withheld.

Visa processing fees received from the applicant are not subject for reimbursement in case of subsequent refusal.

The Consular Department of the Embassy bears no responsibility for the errors in visas, which were not brought to his attention before departure from the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.

According to the bilateral agreement between the Russian Federation and Islamic Republic of Pakistan the holders of Diplomatic and Official passports do not need to obtain a visa.

Guests of the employees of the Foreign Diplomatic and Consular Missions in Russia are advised to obtain an invitation or verbal note from the Mission addressed to the Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Islamic Republic
of Pakistan.

Children apply for separate visas if they travel on their own passports. Non-traveling parents must confirm in an affidavit their consent for their children’s travel. If the child’s surname differs from that of his (her) parents, a copy of the child’s birth certificate must be enclosed.

The Consular Department of the Embassy does not issue visas to any other CIS and former Soviet Union republics.

Travelers who are planning to stay in Russia for a period of more than 90 days must attach a copy of an HIV test certificate to their application papers.

The accredited hospitals are:

Medical insurance is officially required for all travelers, except holders of Diplomatic and Official passports. You can get acceptable insurance from Liberty Insurance Representative in Islamabad House # 8, Street 20, F-7/2, Islamabad, Tel.+92-51-2609264

Passport must be valid no less then 6 months after the date of visa expiry. It should contain at least two blank pages. The signature or the thumb impression of the bearer should be on page 2 of a Pakistani passport. If an applicant has previous passports, he should submit all of them. If a previous passport was lost, FIR in English language from the nearest police
station should be attached.

The photo, sticked to the application form should be 3.5 x 4.5 cm on a white background and not bigger than the frame on the application form. (NOT STAPPLED, BUT GLUED).